Small Business Center: Increasing Business Success

We invite you to meet with the business counselor/mentor that can help you the most.

To connect with one of our business mentors, follow these steps:

Step 1: Please select the mentor whose specialties are most closely aligned with your current needs.

Step 2: After selecting a mentor from the list below, click on one of the time slots when he/she is available during the next few weeks to schedule your appointment.

Step 3: You will be asked to complete a short form to schedule your appointment.

You will receive email confirmation of your scheduled appointment. For more information about our mentors, visit the SBC Team Profiles section of our website at:

http://www.forsythtech.edu/courses-programs/for-businesses/small-business-center/sbc-team-profiles/

Monti Beasley

Specialties: Presentation Skills, Retail, and Team Development
Wednesdays at 11:00 and 12:00 at the Small Business Center
Limit of two appointments per client.

Jim Blaylock

Specialties: Sales and Marketing: Generate leads, attract prospects, get your first customer
Mondays at 4:00, 5:00, and 6:00 at the Small Business Center

Jen Brown

Specialties: Presentation Skills, Personal and Professional Pitch, Networking and Communication Skills
Thursdays at 10:00 and 11:00 at the Small Business Center

Tiffany Dodson

Specialties: Startups, Marketing and Product Launch
Tuesdays at 9:00 and 10:00 at the Small Business Center

Eddie Drew

Specialties: Social Media, Website Development, and Marketing
Second Thursdays at 12:00 and 1:00 at the Small Business Center

Kelly Ford

Specialties: Branding, Networking, and Relationship Building
Thursdays at 3:00 at the Small Business Center

Balint Gaspar

Specialties: Startups and IT Consulting, Financial Management
Mondays at 9:00 at the Small Business Center

Danny Gelatt

Specialties: Small Business Operations, Business Insurance and Risk Management, Networking/Relationship Building
Tuesdays at 1:00 & 2:00 and Fridays at 9:00 & 11:00 at the Small Business Center

Ruben Gonzales

Specialties: Startups, Business Plans, Retail, and Food Services
Tuesdays at 10:00, 11:00, and 12:00 at the Small Business Center

Raina Haque, Esq.

Specialties: Legal Questions Only: Trademarks, Copyrights, Patents, and Contracts Related to Inventions and Creations
Thursdays at 11:00 and 12:00 at the Small Business Center

Jim Hogan

Specialties: Accounting, Budgeting and Business Plans
Tuesdays and Wednesdays at 5:00 at the Small Business Center

Taryn Jerez

Specialties: Branding, Content Marketing/Social Media, Creative & Handmade Business
First and Third Mondays at 6:00 at the Small Business Center

Andrea Johnson, Ph.D

Specialties: Financial Management and Business Creation (for-profit and nonprofit)
Third Fridays at 11:00 at the Small Business Center

Bob Lassiter

Specialties: Budgets, Business Modeling and Profit/Cash Flow Projections
Tuesdays at 3:00 and 4:00 and Thursdays at 3:00 and 4:00 at the Small Business Center

Thad Lewallen

Specialties: Strategic Management, Marketing & Sales, General Accounting/Bookkeeping, Non Profit Development
Mondays at 10:00 and 11:00 at the Small Business Center

Jody Lohman

Specialties: Business Research and Databases
Visit the reference desk at the Central Library on Fifth Street.

Bruce Maxwell

Specialties: Financial Plans and Investor Pitches
Fridays at 10:00 at the Small Business Center
Limit of three appointments per client.

Jon Mayhugh, Esq.

Specialties: Small Business Legal Consultation, Small Business Financing, and Non-Profits
Tuesdays at 4:00 and 5:00 at the Small Business Center
Limit of two appointments per client.

Reginald McCaskill

Specialties: Startups, Networking, Marketing and Presentation Skills Development
Thursdays at 2:00 and 3:00 at the Small Business Center

Antonio McCoy

Specialties: Strategic Leadership, Strategic Planning & Succession Planning
First and Third Wednesdays at 11:00 at the Small Business Center

Ray Mitchell

Specialties: Web Design and Lead Generation
First and Third Tuesdays at 10:00 and 11:00 at the Small Business Center

Anita Quarles

Specialties: Accounting, QuickBooks, and Budgeting
Tuesdays at 3:00, 4:00, and 5:00 at the Small Business Center

Terry Rhoades

Specialties: Sales & Marketing; Sales Management, Strategic Planning and Leadership
Tuesdays at 4:00 and 5:00 at the Small Business Center

Bob Summers

Specialties: Business Management, Marketing, & Strategic Planning
Mondays at 2:00 and Thursdays at 4:00 at the Small Business Center

Richard Talbot

Specialties: Business Leadership, Customer Service, and Sales
Mondays at 4:00 at the Small Business Center

Dick Vann

Specialties: Startups and Business Management
Thursdays at 10:00 at the Small Business Center

Seth Wingate

Specialties – Startups & Marketing
Mondays at 3:00 and Tuesdays at 10:00 at the Small Business Center

Jeff Wolfe, Esq.

Specialties: Startups, Non-profits, and Legal
First Thursdays at 2:00 and 3:00 at the Small Business Center